WHITONYL®, and the complexion becomes porcelain

SILAB_WHITONYL_Image
Because exposure to the sun speeds up the aging of the skin — a dull, gray complexion, brown spots on the face, neck and hands — SILAB brings today additional efficacy data on WHITONYL®, a natural active ingredient obtained from the red algae Palmaria palmata, which fights effectively the signs of photo-aging.

As of 2007, SILAB presented the targeted action of WHITONYL® on melanocyte and its capacity to limit both the activity of tyrosinase and the melanogenesis (synthesis of melanin and transport/transfer of melanosomes) as well as to inhibit the synthesis of Stem Cell Factor (SCF). Thanks to new studies investigating the impact of the environment on melanogenesis, SILAB demonstrates the capacity of WHITONYL® to regulate two pathways not studied before:
• the epigenome of melanocytes;
• the communication via keratinocyte exosomes.

Its lightening, depigmenting activity is proved on the skin of Caucasian and Asian volunteers, with the increase of parameters L* (clarity of the skin) and ITA° (degree of pigmentation) and the reduction of parameter b* (yellow melanin pigmentation). With WHITONYL®, the skin is uniform and light, the complexion brightens and brown spots are attenuated.

Obtained from a non-denaturing manufacturing process, WHITONYL®(INCI name: Water & Palmaria palmata Extract) is a patented active ingredient available in aqueous solution (recommended amount: 1 to 4%) and in preservative-free powder (recommended amount: 0.1 to 1%), compliant with global cosmetic regulations (Europe, United States, Japan, China).

Добавить комментарий