Natural Sourcing Features Virgin Marula Oil

Natural Sourcing is pleased to feature its premium Virgin Marula Oil within its growing line of specialty ingredients for use in innovative personal care product formulations.

INCI: Sclerocarya birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Origin: Namibia

Virgin Marula Oil is pressed from the flavorful kernels of the Marula Tree (Sclerocarya birrea), a lush, expansive tree that is native to southern and western regions of Africa. The Marula Tree bears 2 round yellowish fruits that are said to be a more potent source of Vitamin C than oranges. The fruits, and the nourishing oil pressed from the kernels, have been used for centuries by the people of South Africa and Mozambique for their remarkable therapeutic, nutritive and culinary benefits.

A labor intensive process, performed primarily by South African women, is required to shell and crush the kernels prior to pressing the pure, virgin oil. The Virgin Marula Oil is 100% pure with no solvents or additives used in its manufacture.

The Marula trees are ethically and sustainably harvested, and Natural Sourcing procurement methods upport the economic growth of the region. The oil is sourced from a co-op that employs and provides income to the village women that gather, collect and process the Marula kernels.

Virgin Marula Oil is noted for its remarkable absorbency into the skin. It is gaining industry-wide attention for its dramatic ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity and restore the health of damaged hair. The oil is high in omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 essential fatty acid linoleic acid. Marula Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. It is non-greasy and is a good choice for inclusion in acne and oily skin.

Поделитесь этой публикацией с коллегами и друзьями

Добавить комментарий